Charge Up for Good Health

Natural Ingredient Spotlight: Jojoba Oil

Why it''s worth taking a look at this versatile moisturizer.

Jojoba Oil (pronounced “ho-ho-ba”) is a superstar natural beauty ingredient that is found in everything from concentrated face creams to body lotion. Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub -- a desert plant -- and I have been known to tear through bottles of the stuff.

Ever on the search for a potion that will normalize my hyper-parched skin, I will apply a dime-sized amount of straight organic jojoba oil directly to my face -- even under my eyes -- and will also use a palm-full for post-shower all-over body moisturizing.

Jojoba oil can also be used to remove eye makeup (apply directly to a Q-tip or cotton pad), soften cuticles, hydrate a dry scalp (rub a few drops directly into your scalp while showering) or to pump up the moisturizing factor of the average lotion. (I add a few drops to my body lotion when focusing on extra dry parts like elbows and heels.)

I highly recommend this versatile, odorless moisturizer for those with sensitive skin or acne, and anyone who’s consistently dry like me.

What are your favorite beauty products? Share below!

Photo: Corbis Images